Client question · Paid acquisition

How much does LinkedIn advertising cost in 2027?

LinkedIn clicks cost more than most channels. The question is whether the people you reach are worth it.

Answered by the ShoutEx team · Updated October 2026 for 2027 planning
How clients ask it
  • How much should we spend on LinkedIn ads?
  • Why are LinkedIn clicks so expensive?
  • Is LinkedIn worth it for a startup?
The ShoutEx answerSenior operators, no account managers
✓ Answer

LinkedIn requires a minimum daily budget of $10 per campaign, a $100 lifetime minimum for new campaigns, and suggests $25 a day for new advertisers. Real costs depend on how narrow your audience is, your ad format and your bid. LinkedIn costs more per click than most channels, so judge it on cost per qualified opportunity from your target accounts, not on cost per click.

LinkedIn budget basicsFrom LinkedIn's advertising guidance, checked October 2026.
ItemLinkedIn guidance
Minimum daily budget$10
Minimum lifetime budget, new campaigns$100
Suggested start, new advertisers$25 a day
Suggested start, existing advertisers (USD)$50 to $100 a day
Source: LinkedIn, Making the most of your budget. Check current minimums before launch.

What drives cost

Narrow, senior audiences cost more. So do competitive industries and objectives such as lead generation. Weak creative raises costs too, because low engagement makes each impression less efficient.

How to budget a test

Pick one audience of target accounts or roles, one offer and two or three ads. Plan for at least 60 to 90 days, because B2B buyers often see ads several times before they act. Track pipeline from those accounts, not just form fills.

Illustrative test mathReplace with your own costs.
InputValue
Daily budget$100
90-day spend$9,000
Cost per lead (illustrative)$150
Leads60
Qualified rate25% = 15 qualified leads
Illustrative arithmetic.
Watch out for
  • Judging LinkedIn on cost per click alone.
  • Audiences too broad to be worth LinkedIn's prices.
  • One ad running for months.
  • Lead forms with no follow-up process.
  • Tests shorter than a month.
Good signs
  • Target accounts or roles clearly defined.
  • Two or three ads rotated and refreshed.
  • Pipeline from target accounts tracked.
  • Fast follow-up on every lead.
  • A 60 to 90-day test window.
Stats, results and discussion

What founders and researchers say

We read the threads, surveys and reports so you don't have to. Each card is our summary, linked to the source.

LinkedInLinkedIn advertising guidance

LinkedIn sets a $10 minimum daily budget and suggests $25 to start for new advertisers, or $50 to $100 for existing ones.

Read the guidance →
Redditr/PPC and r/B2BMarketing

B2B advertisers in threads describe LinkedIn as expensive per click but accurate for reaching specific roles. Most success stories involve tight audiences and strong offers.

Browse the threads →
GartnerGartner, 632 B2B buyers, 2025

Buying groups of 5 to 16 people across up to four functions mean LinkedIn's role targeting can reach several members of the same deal.

Read the release →

Community summaries describe recurring themes across many threads. They are not quotes from individual posts.

Same question in your company?

Bring your numbers. We'll tell you what we would do, even if it isn't us.

Book a call →

Follow-up questions

Why is LinkedIn more expensive than other platforms?

You pay for precise targeting by role, company and seniority, which is hard to get elsewhere.

Are LinkedIn lead gen forms worth using?

They usually increase lead volume. Check quality closely and follow up fast.

Can a startup succeed on LinkedIn with a small budget?

Yes, with a narrow audience and a strong offer. Spread thin, small budgets rarely show results.

Similar questions